Awards presented at the Australian Association of Live Steamers Annual Convention

Winners of the Southern Federation of Model Engineering Societies Great Britain Trophy

The Southern Federation of Model Engineering Societies Great Britain Trophy is presented to a person who has made a significant contribution to the live steam movement.

Year

Name

Society

Locomotive

Gauge

1990

Jim Jackson

QSMEE

QR A10

5 inch gauge

1991

John Welch

SASMEE

Jubilee

7¼ inch gauge

1992

Joe Huntley

LMLSLS

NSWGR 3633

5 inch gauge

1993

Jack Stanbridge

Castledare

WAGR P class

7¼ inch gauge

1994

Lindsay Brack

CCSMCOPL

NSW No.2 Avonside

5 inch gauge

1995

Eric Evans

QSMEE

QR BB18¼

7¼ inch gauge

1996

Barry Glover

ILS

Blowfly

5 inch gauge

1997

Not Presented

 

 

 

1998

Not Presented

 

 

 

1999

Bill Belton

TLSS

4-4-0 Apache

5 inch gauge

2000

Bob Kimber

Melsa Maryborough

NSWGR 3614

5 inch gauge

2001

John Wakefield

AMSRS

SAR 16F 4-6-2

5 inch gauge

2002

Chas Goodwin

NWMES

 

7¼ inch gauge

2003

Peter Lawson

ELRSS

0-4-2T NG Tamar

7¼ inch gauge

2004

Warwick Allison

SLSLS

WAGR V Class 2-8-2.

5 inch gauge

2005

Bob Nash

MVR

Southern Ps4 4-6-2

7¼ inch gauge

2006

David Proctor

Melsa Maryborough

Fowler 0-6-2T

3½ inch gauge

2007

Murray Hill

Altona

SAR 600 class 4-6-2

7¼ inch gauge

2008

Alf Bond

TLSS

Shay

7¼ inch gauge

2009

Not Presented

 

 

 

2010

Lloyd Dannenberg

QSMEE

QR PB15

7¼ inch gauge

2011

Barry Potter

OSME

NSWGR 5915

5 inch gauge

2012

Not Presented

 

 

 

2013

Wayne Roberts

TLSS

Springbok B1

5 Inch gauge

2014

Not Presented

 

 

 

2015

Ross Walker

CVR

Black 5

7¼ inch gauge

2016

Hugh Elsol

QSMEE

2-4-0 LNWR Hardwicke

3½ inch gauge


Bolton Trophy Awards

The Bolton Trophy is awarded to the best Australian Protoype Locomotive attending a convention by its owner builder.

Year

Name

Locomotive

Gauge

Society

State

1979

W Halliday

WAGR PR Class

Castledare

WA

1980

A MacCaskill

VR N Class No. 432

5

SLSV

Vic

1981

E O'Brien

VR NA Class 3A

5

AMSR

SA

1982

R Lee

NSWGR 35 Class No. 3506

5

SLSLS

NSW

1983

K Heath

VR NA Class 9A

5

Westernport

Vic

1984

N Levin

VR J Class No. J502

5

SLSV

Vic

1985

K Pippen

NSW 36 Class No. 3608

5

BMRS

NSW

1986

No Award

 

 

 

 

1987

E William

QR BB18¼ No. 1086

7 ¼

QSMEE

Qld

1988

I Scott

QR PB15 No. 731

7 ¼

QSMEE

Qld

1989

M Turner

SA 600 Class No. 609 'Duke of Gloucester'

5

AMSR

SA

1990

L Dannenberg

QR PB15 No. 103

7 ¼

QSMEE

Qld

1991

J Gordon

SAR RX Class No. 214

5

SASMEE

SA

1992

I Davies

VGR NA Class 11A

5

SLSV

Vic

1993

R Farquhar

NSW 38 Class No. 3801

7 ¼

SSME

NSW

1994

R Lee

NSW 38 Class No. 3803

5

SLSLS

NSW

1995

J Huntley

NSW 36 Class No. 3633

5

LMLSLS

NSW

1996

R Bishop

Fowler 0-6-2 Toneya

5

ILS

NSW

1997

W Williams

QR C16 No. 622

7 ¼

QSMEE

Qld

1998

No Award

 

 

 

 

1999

M Faulkner

QR BB18¼ No. 1018

7 ¼

QSMEE

Qld

2000

E Evans

Fowler 0-4-2 'Babinda'

5

QSMEE

Qld

2001

W Allison

WAGR V Class No. 1224

5

SLSLS

NSW

2002

I Davies

VR H Class Heavy Harry 4-8-4

5

SLSV/Wandong

Vic

2003

No Award

 

 

 

 

2004

E Brown

WAGR Dd 4-6-4T

NDMES

WA

2005

Pat Fanning

NE Dundas Tramway Hagan's Patent

5

Wandong

Vic

2006

No Award

 

 

 

 

2007

Bob Williams

SAR 2-6-0 X Class

5

AMSR

SA

2008

Roger Kershaw

NSWGR 4-6-0 O (23) Class

5

OSME

NSW

2009

No Award

 

 

 

 

2010

Ross Edmondson

NSWGR 5909

5

ILS

NSW

2011

Bob Smythe

Silverton W Class No.23

5

AMSR

SA

2012

Bryan Hohmann

SAR T Class 4-8-0

5

SASMEE

SA

2013

Bob White

NSWGR 30 class

5

QSMEE

Qld

2014

Warwick Allison

NSWGR CC79 class No, 411

5

SLSLS

NSW

2015

Bob Smith

SAR 700 Class

4

AMSRS

SA

2016

Warren Starr

NSWGR 60 class

5

QSMEE

Qld


Sydney Society of Model Engineers Trophy for the Most Popular Locomotive

Year

Name

Society

Gauge

Locomotive

1981

Ray Lee

SLSLS

5 inch gauge

NSWGR C3506

1982

 

 

 

 

1983

Neville Levin

SLSV

5 inch gauge

VR J502

1984

Ross Edmondson

ILS

5 inch gauge

NSWGR Z1243

1985

Kevin Pippen

BMRS

5 inch gauge

NSWGR C3608

1986

Bob Nash

DRCS

7¼ inch gauge

Union Pacific FEF1 4-8-4 No. 845

1987

Bob Nash

DRCS

7¼ inch gauge

Union Pacific FEF1 4-8-4 No. 845

1988

Glenn Roenfeld

LHME

5 inch gauge

Simplex 0-6-0 'Midnight'

1989

Graham Crowhurst

CCSME

5 inch gauge

NSWGR Z 2414

1990

Bob Nash

DRCS

7¼ inch gauge

Koppel 0-6-0

1991

John R Gordon

SASMEE

5 inch gauge

SAR Rx 214

1992

Gerald Cox

MVR

7¼ inch gauge

Leopoldina Garratt

1993

Bob Nash

MVR

7¼ inch gauge

Koppel 0-6-0

1994

John Wakefield

AMSRS

5 inch gauge

SAR 16F 4-6-2

1995

Bruce Willis

ILS

5 inch gauge

NSWGR C 3619

1996

John Lyas

AMSRS

5 inch gauge

Clishay

1997

Graeme Clark

GMES

7¼ inch gauge

Bundaberg Fowler No.4

1998

Phil Gant

HMES

5 inch gauge

NSWGR C3203

1999

Barry Potter

OSME

5 inch gauge

NSWGR D55 class

2000

Bob Nash

MVR

7¼ inch gauge

Ps4 Southern Pacific 1401

2001

Helmut Ecker

ILS

5 inch gauge

PLM No. 241A.126

2002

Ian Davies

WLS

5 inch gauge

VR H class 220

2003

Bruce Willis

ILS

5 inch gauge

NSWGR C 3820

2004

John Hagan

SLSLS

7¼ inch gauge

NSWGR C 3201 "Wyong"

2005

Jeff Hague

T & DSME

7¼ inch gauge

2-6-2 "Amelia"

2006

Bob Nash

MVR

7¼ inch gauge

Ps4 Southern Pacific 1401

2007

John Andrews

QSMEE

5 inch gauge

Queensland Tram

2008

Alf Bond

TLSS

7¼ inch gauge

Shay

2009

Alf Bond

TLSS

7¼ inch gauge

Shay

2010

Ross Edmondson

ILS

5 inch gauge

NSWGR 5909

2011

Bob Smythe

AMSR

5 inch gauge

Silverton W Class No.23

2012

Rod Harris

QSMEE

7¼ inch gauge

Black Five 4-6-0

2013

Murray Ritter

Toowoomba LS

7¼ inch gauge

Phantom 2-6-0

2014

Matthew Leslie

SASMEE

7¼ inch gauge

Mt Goldsworthy Co Co 6076

2015

Allan Wallace

SASMEE

7¼ inch gauge

Black Five 4-6-0

2016

Steve Konkoly

WWSME

7¼ inch gauge

NSWGR 4480


Tullamarine Trophy

The Tullamarine Trophy is awarded for the best non rail model at the convention.

Year

Name

Society

Model

1992

Peter Bucknell

Mooroolbark 

PCB Traction Engine.

1995

Ray Schilling

MELSA Maryborough

Cliff & Bunting Traction Engine.

1996

Bert Francis

SASMEE

Stanley Steam Car.

1997

John Levers

SASMEE

Royal Chester.

2004

Clive Jarman

NDMES

Ransomes Steam Tractor

2006

Martin Yule

SLSLS

Foden Steam Wagon

2007

Gerald Cox

Roseworthy

Clayton Steam Wagon

2008

No Award

 

 

2009

L  Brack

CCSM

Freelance Steam Truck

2010

No Award

 

 

2011

John Hartley

LMLSLS

4.5inch scale Allchin ‘Royal Chester’

2012

Leon Brack

CCSM

Foden Steam Truck

2013

No Award

2014

Mark Mills

Ballarat

Traction Engine Case

2015

No Award

2016

Neil Sanders

Ballarat

Atkinson 3 inch scale wagon and caravan


Aradlay Award for the Best First Attempt

(until 2010)

Year

Name

Society

Model

2003

John Andrews

QSMEE

5 inch gauge Marie E

2005

Bill Bagley

SCRM

7¼ inch gauge QR BB18¼ 4-6-2

2006

Ed Millington

SCRM

5 inch gauge "Bli Bli" Cane loco

2007

Barry Webster

HMES

5 inch gauge 81 Class

2008

No Award

 

 

2009

No Award

 

 

2010

No Award

 

 


DNC Systems Technologies Shield for the Best First Attempt

This award is sponsored by DNC System Technologies.

Year

Name

Society

Model

2011

Andrew Allison

SLSLS

5 inch gauge QR A10 No. 12

2012

Not Presented

 

 

2013

Murray Ritter

Toowoomba LS

7¼ inch gauge Phantom 2-6-0

2014

Not Presented

 

 

2015

Hugh Whitmore

SSME

7¼ inch gauge Black 5

2016

Jack Soames

SASMEE

7¼ inch gauge GWR Brake Van


Under 25s Australian Model Engineering Encouragement Award

This award is presented by Australian Model Engineering magazine as an encouragement award for
under 25 years old model engineers.

Year

Name

Society

Model

1993

Jeff Allen

Port Augusta

5inch gauge Commonwealth Railways Flat Top Wagons

1994

David Lance

 

Schools Traction Engine

1995

Rodney Hague

T&DSME

5 inch gauge unfinished Krauss loco

1996

Michael Lyas

AMSRS

AME simple marine engine

1997

Nathan Roberts

TLSS

5 inch GE battery powered tram loco

1998

Craig Belcher

CMR

IC engine

1999

John Tulloch

SLSLS

5 inch gauge NSWGR P Class bogie tender

2000

Andrew Allison

SLSLS

5 inch gauge QR A10 tender

2001

Tim Constable

Box Hill

7 1/4 inch gauge Dynamometer car

2002

Marcus Riston

 

Otto and Langden atmospheric gas engine

2003

Andrew Allison

SLSLS

5 inch gauge TGR E Class covered van

2004

Owen Chin

NDMES

Horizontal mill engine

2005

Andrew Allison

SLSLS

A10 Turret, valves, whistle and Firedoors

2006

Andrew Allison

SLSLS

5 inch gauge QR 4 wheel flat wagon

2007

Christopher Eagle

WDLS

5 inch gauge Blowfly driving axle and wheel set

2008

Zachary Lee

SLSLS

AME Simple Marine Engine

2009

No Award

 

 

2010

Andrew Allison

SLSLS

5 inch gauge QR A10 No.12

2011

Jacob Cross

TSME

5 inch gauge 70 class chassis and power unit.

2012

Zac Lee

SLSLS

Vertical stationary steam engine

2013

No Award

2014

Jonathon Camilleri

TLSS

2 x NSWR LCH Coal hoppers

2015

Rami Faraj

BBSR

7 1/4 inch gauge QR A10 chassis

2016

James Sanders

SLSLS

1 Gauge Eric


Warner Award for a Steam Locomotive Built by the Owner

This award was inaugurated in 2010 by QSMEE.

Year

Name

Society

Model

2010

Keith Mears

SSME

5 inch gauge  Berkshire

2011

Bob Smythe

ASMR

5 inch gauge Silverton W class No. 23

2012

Steve Reeves

NDMES

7 ¼ inch gauge 0-2-2 Northumbrian

2013

Bob Smith

AMSR

5 inch gauge NER Fletcher 2-4-0

2014

Frank Lloyd

LMLSLS

5 inch Gauge Simplex with GW features.

2015

Graham Driscoll

SASMEE

5 inch gauge German 19-1001

2016

Andrew Allison

SLSLS

5 inch gauge QR A10 No. 12


SASMEE Award for the best Non Steam Australian Prototypical Locomotive 

This award was inaugurated in 2013 by South Australian Society of Model & Experimental Engineers.

Year

Name

Society

Model

2013

Barry Webster

HME

5 inch gauge NSW 81 Class

2014

Matthew Leslie

SASMEE

7 ¼ inch gauge Mt Goldsworthy Co Co 6076

2015

John Monte

SASMEE

7 ¼ inch gauge SAR 350 class Bo-Bo

2016

Ian Arstall

Altona

7 ¼ inch gauge CLP Co Co

 

 

 

Updated 1 April 2016