Locations of Past Conventions

1.

1956

NSW

SLSLS

West Ryde

 

1957

No convention

 

 

2.

1958

Victoria "Modok", the property of Capt. James, Beaumaris

3.

1959

South Australia

SASMEE

Millswood

4.

1960

NSW

SLSLS

West Ryde

5.

1961

Victoria

Fred Pascoe’s property, Seaford

6.

1962

NSW

SLSLS

West Ryde

7.

1963

South Australia

SASMEE

Millswood

8.

1964

Victoria Fred Pascoe’s property, Seaford & Vince O’Toole’s property, Geelong

9.

1965

South Australia

SASMEE

Millswood

10.

1966

NSW

SLSLS

West Ryde

11.

1967

South Australia

SASMEE

Millswood

12.

1968

Victoria

SLSV

Moorabbin (Track Opening)

13.

1969

NSW

SLSLS

West Ryde

14.

1970

South Australia

SASMEE

Millswood

15.

1971

Victoria

SLSV

Moorabbin

16.

1972

NSW

ILS

Wollongong

17.

1973

South Australia

SASMEE

Millswood

18.

1974

Victoria

SLSV

Moorabbin

19.

1975

NSW

LMLSLS

Edgeworth

20.

1976

NSW

SLSLS

West Ryde

21.

1977

South Australia

SASMEE

Millswood (50th Anniversary)

22.

1978

Queensland

QSMEE

Strathpine

23.

1979

Western Australia

CMRWA

Wilson

24.

1980

Victoria

SLSV

Moorabbin

25.

1981

NSW

SSME

Luddenham (75th Anniversary)

26.

1982

Queensland

QSMEE

Strathpine (50th Anniversary)

27.

1983

South Australia

WREIMEE

Salisbury

28.

1984

Victoria

SLSV & DVR

Moorabbin & Eltham

29.

1985

NSW

LMLSLS

Edgeworth

30.

1986

Western Australia

CMRWA

Wilson

31.

1987

South Australia

DRCSIMEE

Salisbury

32.

1988

Victoria

TLSS

Tullamarine

33.

1989

NSW

LMLSLS

Edgeworth

34.

1990

Queensland

QSMEE

Strathpine

35.

1991

South Australia

PME

Salisbury

36.

1992

Victoria

TLSS

Tullamarine

37.

1993

Western Australia

CMR

Castledare

38.

1994

NSW

ILS

Wollongong

39.

1995

Queensland

T & DSME

Townsville

40.

1996

South Australia

PME

Salisbury

41

1997

Victoria

SWME

Cobden

42

1998

Western Australia

SWMEA

Bunbury

43

1999

NSW

LMLSLS

Newcastle

44

2000

Queensland

QSMEE

Strathpine

45

2001

Victoria

SWME

Cobden

46

2002

Tasmania

ELRSS

Evandale

47

2003

South Australia

PME

Penfield

48

2004

Western Australia

SWME

Bunbury

49

2005

Queensland

QSMEE

Warner

50

2006

NSW

SSME

Luddenham (100th Anniversary)

51

2007

South Australia

PME

Penfield

52

2008

Victoria

SWME

Cobden

53

2009

Western Australia

CME

Castledare

54

2010

Queensland

QSMEE

Warner

55

2011

NSW

LMLSLS

Edgeworth

56

2012

South Australia

PME

Penfield

57

2013

Queensland

QSMEE

Warner

58

2014

Victoria

TLSS

Bulla

59

2015

Adelaide

PME

Penfield

60

2016

Victoria

SWME

Cobden